Accident Summary Nr: 93181.015 - Employee severs left thumb with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210956.015 | 02/15/2017 | 311710 | Alabama Catfish, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2017, Employee #1 was using a band saw to remove the heads from catfish. The employee was not wearing the required PPE (chain gloves). Employee #1 was either not paying attention or working too fast, and struck the band saw blade, severing his left thumb to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210956.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |