Accident Summary Nr: 93180.015 - Employee Injures Finger In Snow Blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210498.015 | 02/13/2017 | 713920 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning out a snow blower. He placed his left hand inside the blower to remove snow and stepped on the blower. The blade pinched his left ring finger as his feet pressed on the blower feed blade. The blade lacerated and fractured the finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210498.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |