Accident Summary Nr: 93177.015 - Employee cuts off the tip of his thumb with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210916.015 | 02/15/2017 | 445110 | Triple V Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a bone-in ham. The employee's left thumb came in contact with the cutting blade, amputating the tip of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210916.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |