Accident Summary Nr: 93176.015 - Employee is impaled by probe and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 93176.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209222.01502/09/2017221310City Of Olney - Water Distribution

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 was entering a hole to locate a water line for repair. The employee was using a four foot long probe for locating the underground piping. As the employee stepped into the hole, the locating device fell, and the weight of the employee's body forced the probe into the employee's groin area, through his left scrotum and into the pelvic bone. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Falling Object, Impaled, Pelvis, Repair, Struck Against, Trench, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209222.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: