Accident Summary Nr: 93175.015 - Employee is struck in head by raised transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 93175.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210917.01502/16/2017237130Novinium Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 19, 2017, an employee was assisting in the loading of a transformer on a flat bed truck. As the employee stood below the transformer that was being raised by a sky lift, he was struck in the head. He sustained a laceration to the head, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1210917.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: