Accident Summary Nr: 93175.015 - Employee is struck in head by raised transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210917.015 | 02/16/2017 | 237130 | Novinium Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 19, 2017, an employee was assisting in the loading of a transformer on a flat bed truck. As the employee stood below the transformer that was being raised by a sky lift, he was struck in the head. He sustained a laceration to the head, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210917.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |