Accident Summary Nr: 93171.015 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186411.015 | 10/19/2016 | 314129 | Monarch Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 19, 2016, an employee was operating a sit-down forklift. The employee was navigating the turn with the clamps raised when the forklift began to tip. The employee exited the vehicle and had his head struck by the mast of the forklift as it fell onto its side. The employee was crushed and killed from a fractured skull injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186411.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |