Accident Summary Nr: 93170.015 - Employee's finger requires amputation after being caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208188.015 | 02/16/2017 | 541330 | Pro-Mec Engineering Services Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was trimming the excess off of a long edge of a PVC plastic sheet, approximately 0.25 inches thick by 24 inches long by 16 inches wide with three 3 inch diameter holes, on a Delta Tilt Arbor Unisaw. Both of the saw blade guards were in their upright position and no anti-kickback device was installed. As the plastic sheet was being cut, the unguarded blade lifted the plastic upwards and torqued the sheet to the employee's left, catching his left pinky finger in one of the previously cut three inch diameter holes. This caused a deep laceration and fracture, which later required medical amputation. The employee's pinky finger did not come into contact with the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208188.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |