Accident Summary Nr: 93168.015 - Employee is killed in mower accident, while working intoxica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210841.015 | 02/15/2017 | 561730 | Chessers Ag Pro Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was mowing the edge of a pond. He was mowing too close to the pond edge or bank, the mower flipped sideways and landed on top of the employee. The employee landed on a dry area of the pond, possible low water level, and the mower on top of him. A coworker found the employee with half of the employee's face and one arm in the water, the rest of the body was on a dry area. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as ethanol and multiple drug intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210841.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |