Accident Summary Nr: 93167.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains fractured skull an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210783.015 | 02/15/2017 | 238120 | Procore Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold, ten feet off the ground, measuring a piece of metal that he was to cut and place on the roof. A gust of wind blew the piece of metal into Employee #1, knocking him off of the scaffold. The employee fell to the concrete floor below and suffered a fractured skull and vertebrae. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1210783.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |