Accident Summary Nr: 93164.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, its load, and is hospitalize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1172703.015 | 08/22/2016 | 336111 | General Motors Fairfax Assembly Center |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 15, 2016, Employee #1 was talking to coworker on the West side of the drive aisle. After finishing his conversation, the employee abruptly crossed back to the East side, across the drive aisle. At that moment, a forklift carrying a single material container, was driving forward in the drive aisle and struck Employee #1. The employee was knocked to the ground, and struck a second time when the material container slid off of the forklift. The employee was hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1172703.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |