Accident Summary Nr: 93161.015 - Employee sustains burns when sprayed with sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199354.015 | 12/12/2016 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 20, 2016, Employee #1 was checking a hose that was not discharging fluid. The hose connection broke, spraying sodium hydroxide onto the employee's chest and face. Employee #1 sustained burns to his chest and face, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1199354.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |