Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93160.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Press Die

Accident: 93160.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1210776.01502/15/2017Morgan Olson, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a 7036 Truebend Brak e Press, performing bend operations on a part. The employee had completed 76 of the 78 pieces needed. As he proceeded to the next piece, his middle finger becam e caught between the piece being bent and the outer section of the upper die of the press, amputating it.

Keywords: amputation, bending machine, caught between, die, press brake, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1210776.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified