Accident Summary Nr: 93158.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210769.015 | 02/15/2017 | 324122 | Polyglass Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, Employee #1 was feeding paper into calender rolls. As the employee fed the paper, the machine was jogged and his finger was caught between the two rollers, resulting in the amputation of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210769.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |