Accident Summary Nr: 93157.015 - Employee fractures ankle when pinned in roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210735.015 | 10/19/2016 | 561210 | Manalapan Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 14, 2016, Employee #1, a seasonal part-time employee, was assigned to handle trash at fields 6 and 7. The employee was driving a 2007 Husqvarna Husky off-road utility vehicle, Model HUV 4421-D/ DXP, from the maintenance shop, along the Recreation Center roadway. The vehicle had roll cage protection, but the employee was not wearing his seatbelt. Employee #1 lost control of the Husky off-road utility vehicle. The vehicle's front right suspension sheared and the vehicle tipped onto its right side, pinning Employee #1's right arm under the roll cage. The employee sustained crushed tendons inside his right forearm, and broken bones in his left ankle. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210735.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |