Accident Summary Nr: 93153.015 - Employee's finger tip contacts saw blade and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210572.015 | 02/14/2017 | 445110 | Triple V Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut meat, and the tip of his left thumb contacted the saw blade, amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210572.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |