Accident Summary Nr: 93150.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and amputation of thumb when c

Accident Summary Nr: 93150.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210720.01502/13/2017332119Premier Tooling & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a Powermatic belt/disc sander, Model number 31A, to sand metal parts for a shipment that needed to go out. The employee raised the metal part in order to use a higher point of contact on the abrasive wheel. When the metal part touched the abrasive wheel, it was pulled down towards the table, catching his right glove in the belt/disc sander. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to two fingers along with an amputation of the tip of his left thumb.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputation, Caught In, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, PPE, Sanding Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210720.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders