Accident Summary Nr: 93148.015 - Employee is struck by a falling oil pan, and breaks foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210676.015 | 02/15/2017 | 332312 | Custom Engineering Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was moving an oil pan with an overhead crane. The employee attempted to fit the oil pain between a second oil pan and a storage rack. The crane hook hit a support on the storage rack, causing the pan to break free from the crane hook, and fall onto the employee's right foot. Employee #1 sustained a broken metatarsal in his foot that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210676.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |