Accident Summary Nr: 93147.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when caught in bending m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175411.015 | 09/06/2016 | 339950 | Superior Electrical Advertising Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2016, Employee #1 was using a 3-roll bending machine to bend an 8 foot long by 5 inch wide by 0.1875 inch thick piece of metal into a circle. The employee lost his balance and his left hand was pulled into the rollers of the machine, up to the middle of his forearm. Employee #1 tried to stop the machine by removing his foot from the operating pedal, but was unable to keep the machine from continuing. A coworker was working nearby and heard Employee #1 scream and went to his aid. The coworker pushed the button to open the rollers and the employee was able to remove his arm from the machine. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his left hand and forearm that required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175411.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |