Accident Summary Nr: 93142.015 - Employee contacts band saw blade and sustains partial amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210557.015 | 02/15/2017 | 445110 | Shoprite Of Commack |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 11, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting meat with a band saw in the Meat Department of the store. The employee was down to the last two cuts when his hand slipped and contacted the moving blade. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210557.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |