Accident Summary Nr: 93141.015 - Employee's finger is caught between fixture and moving part,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210553.015 | 02/14/2017 | 332722 | Slidematic Precision Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 7, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the bending machine in order to bend a screw. The employees were instructed to hold the screw in the machine until it was bent. The employee's middle finger became caught between a fixture of the machine and the moving part of the equipment, resulting in amputation to his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210553.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |