Accident Summary Nr: 93134.015 - Employee reaches into a spinning lathe and his thumb is ampu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1208693.015 | 02/15/2017 | 333612 | Cone Drive Operations |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1 was running a manual lathe. The employee was wearing gloves when he reached under the interlocked hood guard to remove nylon chips from a spinning piece of the equipment. His hand was pulled into the cutting tool on the lathe, severing his right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1208693.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |