Accident Summary Nr: 93133.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and dislocates shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 93133.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210493.01502/15/2017238310Eplastering Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 10, 2017, as an employee was applying stucco on a residential construction site. He slipped and fell from a 6-1/2 foot high scaffold and sustained a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Guard, Residential Construction, Scaffolding, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1210493.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: