Accident Summary Nr: 93131.015 - Employee fell 2 stories to ground when railing on balcony ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204081.015 | 01/20/2017 | 238220 | Scott Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2016, an employee began to climb over a balcony railing, in order to access a ladder.The employee attempted to climb onto the ladder from the balcony's landing. However, the rusted railing failed and gave way. The employee fell (2-stories) to the concrete/ground. He sustained lacerations, a fractured elbow, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204081.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |