Accident Summary Nr: 93130.015 - Employee shocked when the crane contacts an overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210473.015 | 02/10/2017 | 238210 | Select Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 4, 2017, Employee #1 and coworker (crane operator) were tasked with hoisting/rigging operations involving the staging of metal and streetlight poles, on the ground next to their designated pole foundations until fully erected/mounted. While the (coworker) raised the boom of a [Manitowoc C-Series Crane], e.g., boom truck crane, Employee #1's (left foot) remained on the (rim) of the crane's rear wheel, and he then grabbed a metal, streetlight pole with his (right) hand. Afterwards, the hoisting cable (on the boom's topside), contacted high voltage power lines. Employee #1 then suffered immediate electrical shock, fell to the ground and lost consciousness. He sustained an entry wound (palm of hand proximal to right thumb) and an exit wound (topside side of his left big toe), each resulting in 3rd degree burns. Employee #1 was wearing standard PPE, e.g., hard hat, safety glasses, gloves, steel-toed boots, and a reflective class II vest. Employee #1 was trained in "hoisting and rigging operations", but not Overhead Power Line Procedures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and then taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. He was admitted and hospitalized for 1 day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1210473.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |