Accident Summary Nr: 93128.015 - Employee catches finger in auger and it is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205121.015 | 01/24/2017 | 333249 | Blow Molded Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to clear some jammed material at the bottom of the hopper of a blow molding machine. The employee was wearing cotton gloves and his right index finger became caught in the moving parts of the auger, causing amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205121.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |