Accident Summary Nr: 93125.015 - Employee's finger is crushed and sustains partial amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183549.015 | 10/14/2016 | 311421 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 15, 2016, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was offloading material from a double trailer. When the trailers were empty, the driver of the trailer attempted to turn around in the fenced area to exit, but jackknifed the rear trailer. The driver asked Employee #1 to assist him. They unhooked the rear trailer and the employee used the forklift to realign it. The driver lined up the front trailer to attach to the rear trailer. The rear trailer had a lunette ring that secured to a pintle hook. Employee #1 reconnected the air break lines and attempted to drop the ring onto the hook. As he dropped it into place, the tip of his finger was crushed between the ring and the hook, and he sustained a partial amputation of the distal phalange on the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183549.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |