Accident Summary Nr: 93123.015 - Employee's fractures finger while changing pads on a bell ja
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210433.015 | 02/13/2017 | 332919 | A.Y. Mcdonald Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 2:22 p.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was changing the pads on the inner section of a bell jar tester. As the inner part of the bell jar tester was lowered to about halfway down in order to access the pads needing replacement, the outer sleeve inadvertently dropped and caught the employee's left index finger. He sustained a fracture on his left index finger, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210433.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |