Accident Summary Nr: 93121.015 - Employee burns hand and head when using a hand grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206826.015 | 02/13/2017 | 332710 | Rel Machine Inc |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was using a hand grinder to cut metal. During work, a nearby bucket of magnesium chips caught fire when a spark from the sander came into contact with the bucket. As the employee carried the bucket outside the shop area, it ignited . The employee sustained burns to his head and hands. The empolyee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206826.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |