Accident Summary Nr: 93119.015 - Employee fractures foot while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210420.015 | 02/14/2017 | 493110 | Dsc Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was using a stand-up forklift to load a truck with materials from a warehouse. As he drove between the aisles of the warehouse, the controls of the forklift began to malfunction. The employee was unable to control the vehicle properly, including slowing its speed or stopping. Unable to stop the forklift, the employee stuck his left foot out to stop the forklift. He sustained broken toes on his left foot, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210420.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |