Accident Summary Nr: 93118.015 - Employee is struck in the head with a winch hook and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210416.015 | 02/10/2017 | 484110 | Barry L. Dillingham Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was loading a conex box onto a flatbed truck, using a winch hook that was attached to the truck. During loading, the winch's connector/yoke broke. The winch cable and hook snapped back and struck the employee in the head, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210416.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |