Accident Summary Nr: 93117.015 - Employee fall from truck and injures head and spine

Accident Summary Nr: 93117.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210397.01502/14/2017325311Cherokee Nitrogen L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was loading material from the top level of a company truck, when he fell 9 feet to the ground below. He sustained a laceration and contusion to his head, as well as a fractured vertebra. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210397.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts