Accident Summary Nr: 93115.015 - Employee amputates thumb wile removing scrap metal from pres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208243.015 | 02/14/2017 | 322215 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 27, 2017, and employee was removing scrap from a paper plate press machine that was in operation. Without locking out or tagging out the equipment, the employee placed his right hand into the machine to remove the scrap metal and the machine cycled, causing the blanking die blade to amputate his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208243.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |