Accident Summary Nr: 93114.015 - Employee injures hand while using a bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210378.015 | 02/14/2017 | 336612 | Bass Pro Shops |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut a piece of wood that belonged to a headboard. While cutting, the saw kicked back and the employee's right hand came into contact with the saw blade. The employee's right hand was cut at the knuckle where the pinky finger joins the hand, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210378.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |