Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93113.015 - Employee Fractures Fingers In Press Brake Clamp

Accident: 93113.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1207222.01502/14/2017Weber Specialties Company

At 2:00 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was working with a press brake to manipulate sheet metal. After placing a piece of sheet metal in the press brake, he stepped on the equipment's foot pedal control while using his left hand to h old the sheet metal in place. When the clamp closed on the sheet metal, his left hand was crushed between the clamp. Three digits on his left hand were fracture d.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, fracture, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1207222.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.