Accident Summary Nr: 93112.015 - Employee falls from scaffold to concrete floor resulting in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209694.015 | 02/10/2017 | 238310 | Niehaus Building Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was spraying fireproofing material from a (5 foot X 9 inch) tubular welded scaffold. The spray hose then became entangled in an HVAC bracket and as the employee attempted to pull/remove the hose, he loss balance, fell from the scaffold, and landed on the concrete floor. As a result, the employee sustained soreness, bruises and pain, in his back, neck and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209694.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |