Accident Summary Nr: 93109.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93109.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210373.01502/14/2017561730Treesmiths, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee and his coworker were using a tag line to guide a falling tree from striking utility lines. As the tree was cut, it fell into the path of another tree that was dead. The dead tree broke and a portion struck the employee in his back, shoulder and chest. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Chest, Falling Object, Shoulder, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210373.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations