Accident Summary Nr: 93107.015 - Employee's finger is caught in equipment belt and is amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210337.015 | 02/13/2017 | 2052 | 311919 | 317715813 - Snack Alliance Inc |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was working on a Line PC-3200 and operating bagger #9 when he reached through the side window/door to make a minor adjustment. As he reached down to pull the belt, his right middle finger became caught in the belt and sprocket, amputating the tip of his finger. The employee was treated for his injury at a nearby hospital. The incident investigation reported that appropriate lockout/tagout measures were not followed for controlling hazardous energy prior to adjustments being made.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210337.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |