Accident Summary Nr: 93105.015 - Employee's arm is crushed in tractor rollover incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1172190.015 | 08/23/2016 | 115116 | Palo Alto Vineyard Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 20, 2016, an employee was using an agricultural tractor to haul equipment down a steep slick slope. As the employee was operating the tractor its transmission failed, causing the tractor to accelerate. The employee was unable to slow the tractor, resulting in the tractor and the equipment being hauled to flip over. The employee suffered severe crushing injuries to his left arm, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1172190.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |