Accident: 93104.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Crushed By Electric Pallet Jack During Wor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1193668.015 | 12/14/2016 | Pitman Farms |
At 8:15 a.m. on October 17, 2016, an employee's shift had just started. As the e mployee was waiting outside of her work area by a double door entry way of a gri nding room to warn coworkers that there was a piece of equipment out of service and not to enter the area, she was struck by an electric pallet jack. The elect ric pallet jack was being operated by a coworker that had stopped the vehicle to talk with the employee. However, when the coworker stopped the pallet jack and dismounted it, the brake was not set. While talking, the pallet jack rolled for ward and pinned the employee's right leg against a concrete wall. The employee sustained a contusion and crushing injury to her right ankle, and she was hospit alized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1193668.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |