Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93103.015 - Employee Is Caught In Press Brake And Lacerates Finger

Accident: 93103.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1209114.01502/14/2017Baltimore Aircoil Company, Inc.

At 1:30 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was setting the press brake to cre ate a bend in a 4 inch long metal fabricated piece. The employee placed his han d and fingers in an area not instructed or directed or trained by employer when he activated the foot pedal on the press brake to bend the metal fabricated piec e, which lacerated his left middle finger.

Keywords: caught in, finger, laceration, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1209114.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.