Accident Summary Nr: 93101.015 - Employee's pinky finger is amputated while troubleshooting e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207851.015 | 02/14/2017 | 336390 | Cooper-Standard Automotive Of Fairview |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 23, 2016, an employee was trouble shooting the malfunction of an end former machine. The machine was fully operational with no lockout/tagout procedures in place. As he had one of his hands inside the end former cell of the equipment to figure out why a part was getting hung up, its limit switch was inadvertently initiated. This caused the machines cylinder to cycle, amputating the tip of one of the employee's pinky fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207851.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |