Accident Summary Nr: 93099.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while positioning wood s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209948.015 | 02/09/2017 | 321911 | Heartwood Custom Woodworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was positioning a piece of wood in a Copecrafter wood shaper instrument, which is used to clamp pieces of wood into position prior to cutting. While his finger was in the clamp, the pneumatic clamp activated, partially amputating the tip of one of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209948.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |