Accident Summary Nr: 93097.015 - Employee injures hand while reloading plastic sheeting into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210212.015 | 02/14/2017 | 326199 | Panoramic, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was feeding plastic material into a thermo forming machine at a plastic container manufacturing plant. After the material would not align properly, he reached underneath the material and into a 9 inch wide gap located in the frame work of the machine's feed table with his left hand to hold the material in place while the machine cycled. The glove on his left hand was caught by an unguarded chain sprocket, puling that hand into the machine and crushing it between the chain and chain track wall. His left pinkie was amputated, and the tendons were severed on all four of his fingers on his left hand. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was taken to a nearby hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210212.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |