Accident Summary Nr: 93096.015 - Two employees are injured during electrical work

Accident Summary Nr: 93096.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/21/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1198968.01512/21/2016221119Global Subtation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 21, 2016, Employees # 1 and #2 were replacing fuses in a switch gear cubicle. While standing on a ladder, Employee #1 came into contact with live exposed parts, resulting in him suffering second and third degree burns to over 40 percent of his body from arc flash burns. Employee #2 observed the incident and reacted by knocking Employee #1 from the ladder to release him from contact with the live part. This caused Employee#2 to receive an electrical shock and permanent damage to one of his hands. Both Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries sustained.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1198968.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1198968.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Electricians