Accident Summary Nr: 93094.015 - Employee amputates finger during removal of bolt equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210159.015 | 02/13/2017 | 488210 | Dhillon Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to remove a bolt from a brake chamber. While the employee held the brake chamber, the coworker used a pressurized blow gun with a rubber tip inserted into the bolt opening to remove the bolt. The blow gun was set at 175 psi, which presented to be too much for the employee to handle, resulting in him dropping the brake chamber on his left middle finger, causing amputation. The incident investigation revealed that the blow gun with tip affixed was not the appropriate tool/equipment needed for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210159.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |