Accident Summary Nr: 93091.015 - Employee amputates fingers during removal of forklift from t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210149.015 | 02/13/2017 | 423330 | Allied Building Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was removing the straps from the forks of a forklift to unload the forklift from a flatbed truck. During removal of the straps, the forklift operator maneuvered the equipment forks, resulting in the employee's left middle and ring fingers to become caught between the strap and the body of the flat bed truck. The skin around his fingers were de-gloved, resulting in their amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210149.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |