Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93089.015 - Employee Gets Caught Between Door And Door Frame Of Truck An

Accident: 93089.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/23/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1181642.01510/03/2016San Francisco Housing Authority

At 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2016, an employee headed to his dump truck to retr ieve his lunch. When he opened the cab door on the driver side and reached for his lunch, the truck began to roll forward. The truck was stopped by a fire hydr ant that pinned the employee in between the open driver's side door and the cab' s door frame. He suffered injuries to his chest, abdomen and back, which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: brake, crushed, dump truck, motor vehicle, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1181642.015 46 M Hospitalized injury