Accident Summary Nr: 93088.015 - Employee slips, falls and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209356.015 | 02/08/2017 | 238110 | Ajo Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee and his coworkers installed a concrete storm water management riser in a water retention pond. The footing for a 2-foot, tall riser was poured, and the formwork was then installed for the riser's side walls and supports. A double (2 inch by 4 inch) horizontal walers with vertical "stiffback" boards for bracing was installed. After the employee stood, on a 3 1/2 inch wide "waler", he then slipped and fell 10 feet down to a mud and gravel surface, landing on his feet and back. Afterwards, the employee sustained 2 fractured ribs and a back injury. He was hospitalized and then released the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209356.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |