Accident Summary Nr: 93088.015 - Employee slips, falls and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 93088.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209356.01502/08/2017238110Ajo Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee and his coworkers installed a concrete storm water management riser in a water retention pond. The footing for a 2-foot, tall riser was poured, and the formwork was then installed for the riser's side walls and supports. A double (2 inch by 4 inch) horizontal walers with vertical "stiffback" boards for bracing was installed. After the employee stood, on a 3 1/2 inch wide "waler", he then slipped and fell 10 feet down to a mud and gravel surface, landing on his feet and back. Afterwards, the employee sustained 2 fractured ribs and a back injury. He was hospitalized and then released the next day.

Keywords: Back, Bracing, Building, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Guard, Rib, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209356.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: