Accident Summary Nr: 93087.015 - Employee's failed hose, collapses and breaks lower leg and a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1173333.015 | 08/25/2016 | 236220 | Jim Cooper Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 25, 2016, an employee moved a (5 inch wide by 10 foot long) hose, while pumping concrete, and after striking a vertical piece of angle iron. The damaged, pump boom's holding valve assembly completely, lost hydraulic power, collapsed, fell, and then broke the employee's lower leg and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1173333.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |