Accident Summary Nr: 93083.015 - Employee amputates finger while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182516.015 | 08/24/2016 | 561320 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 2016, an employee was using a meat band saw to slice meat when his right hand slipped and contacted the blade. He amputated his right index finger, which he was hospitalized and treated for.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182516.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |